edouard group.jpg

Prof. Edouard Jurkevitch

Tel: +972 8 9489167
Fax:+972 8 9466794

E-mail:edouard.jurkevitch@mail.huji.ac.il

Dr. Ofra Matan, Lab manager. 
Ofra oversees everything that is going on in the lab, taking on projects, caring and making sure that everybody and everything are fine. 
Tel. 08-9489235

E-mail:ofram@savion.huji.ac.il

Dr. Abhirup Mookherjee, Post-doctoral fellow.

Abhirup's research focuses on cellular signaling and metabolism in predator bacteria.

abhirupmookherjee@gmail.com

Arul.jpg

Arul Jose Polpass , Post doctorate fellow.

Arul studies the interactions of pest fruit flies with their associated microbiota. His work focuses on the effect of the larval environment on community selection.

E-mail: arulmku@gmail.com

Sivakala.jpg

Kunjukrishnan Kamalakshi Sivakala , Post doctorate fellow.

SivaKala is working on the effect of predatory bacteria on gut microbial communities in fruit flies.

E-mail: sivakalaarul@gmail.com

Gal Sasson, Ph.D. student.
Gal is studying the interaction of predatory bacteria with plant pathogens.

gal.sason@mail.huji.ac.il

PREVIOUS MEMBERS

Post doctorate

Dr. Davidov Yaacov 2008- 2009


Dr. Zohar Pasternak 2009-2013

As senior researcher 2014-2017

Dr. Habteab Habtom 2012-2014
 

Dr. Vinoj Gopalakrishnan 2016-2019

Doctoral degree

Saul Burdman 2000

 

Barel Galit 2004

 

Kadouri Daniel 2003

 

Herschkovitz Yoav 2005

 

Davidov Yaacov 2005

 

Adi Behar 2008

 

Mally Dori-Bachash 2009

 

Michael Ben Yosef 2014

 

Or Rotem 2015

 

Ofir Avidan 2016

 

Ella Kaplan 2016

 

Joao Gatica 2016

Yossi Cohen 2018

Master's degree

Shapira Gali 1999

  

Vedder-Weiss Dana 1997

 

Shallmach Ester 1999

 

Zohar Edelshtein 2002

  

Shemesh Yair 2002

  

Lerner Anat 2003

Keshet-Siton Atalya 2003

  

Tamar Farkash 2005

  

Galit Volvovic 2006

  

Michael BenYosef 2007

  

Ifat Abraham 2008

 

Yael Shani 2008

 

Eyal Ben Ami 2008

 

Yael Aharon 2010

 

Yael Negreanu 2010

 

Ortal Nahum 2011

 

Joao Gatica 2011

 

Martin Ngaji 2011

 

Prem Kandel 2012

 

Tahl Paran 2012

 

Reut Raz 2013

 

Margorita Petrenko 2013

 

Chen Ziv 2014

  

Ana Natriashvili  2015

Einav Aharon 2019

Daniel Youdkes 2019